Tyne and Wear HER(1953): Jesmond, Jesmond Dene House, Home Guard HQ - Details

Jesmond, Jesmond Dene House, Home Guard HQ

Jesmond

Military Headquarters

Underground Military Headquarters

Structure

A compex of tunnels with an entrance in Jesmond Dene House (still accessible) and three entrances in Jesmond Dene (now blocked up). The three entrances in the dene are marked by attractive stone posts with cross decoration, which look like they are of compatible date with the house (19th century). However, the tunnels are clearly of 20th century date and have the appearance of air raid shelters, being built of concrete with arched ceilings. The probability that these tunnels were used in the Second World War is made more likely in that a brick built pillbox (HER REF. 1954) lies adjacent to the tunnel entrances in the dene. It is possible that there were earlier tunnels on the site, perhaps used as cold stores or an ice house, with entrances marked by the stone posts, which were reused by the later, 20th century structures.

2544

6725

NZ25446725

<< HER 1953 >> Pers. Comm. J. Morrison, 2002 Captain C. Browne, 1946, 12th Battalion Northumberland Home Guard, C Company, 1940-1944