Tyne and Wear HER(1955): Throckley, Bank Top, cup and ring marked stone - Details

Throckley, Bank Top, cup and ring marked stone

Throckley

Cup and Ring Marked Stone

Find

A cup-and-ring marked sandstone block was recovered from Throckley Bank Top circa 1985 during ploughing by the farmer of Throckley House. The stone was found about 20 yards north of where it is now lying (its now in woodland). It measures 1m x 0.5m and the cup and ring is approximately 0.20m. Probably weighs around 150kg. In 2004 a stone "bowl" was found in the same vicinity. Left in-situ {1}. The motifs are on the underside and the stone has been turned over for its protection. A large block of sandstone, pointed at one end, where there are eight large cups, generally paired. There is a large cup in the centre of the rock with two iiregular grooves around it. Above it is a large cup at the centre of two concentric grooves. Other motifs include a large cup with two large arcs and three cups around it, one with a groove running to the edge of the rock {England's Rock Art and Beckensall original record 807}.

1482

6667

NZ14826667

<< HER 1955 >> S. Beckensall, Irene Hewitt & I. Hewitt, 1991, Prehistoric Rock Motifs Recently Recorded in Northumberland, Archaeologia Aeliana, Fifth Series, Vol XIX, p 1-5 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment, p 8 Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Assessment, p 6; England's Rock Art (http://archaeologydataservice.ac.uk/era) ERA-1365; Beckensall ID 807