Tyne and Wear HER(1961): West Brunton, rectilinear enclosure - Details

West Brunton, rectilinear enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Prehistoric-Roman

Iron Age - C2

Cropmark

A feature shown on aerial photographs appears to be an enclosure with dimensions c.60 metresetres x 50 metresetres, defined by a single rectilinear ditch and containing at least one large circular cropmark, probably representing the drainage gully of a single dwelling. There are indications of at least two extra-mural hut circles to the north-west of the enclosure.

2233

7104

NZ22337104

Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Supplementary Archaeological Assessment of Newcastle Great Park; Aerial Photograph, NMR, 1977 MAL/77024,frames 49 and 79, 07-07-1977; Nick Hodgson, Jonathan McKelvey and Warren Muncaster, 2012, The Iron Age on the Northumberland Coastal Plain - excavations in advance of development 2002-2010 (Tyne and Wear Archives & Museums Archaeological Monograph No. 3, TWM Archaeology and the Arbeia Society)