Tyne and Wear HER(1962): Throckley, Queen Pit - Details

Throckley, Queen Pit

Throckley

Documentary Evidence

An unnamed coal shaft is shown on an estate map of 1781, joined by a wagonway (HER ref. 1958) to Hill Pit (HER ref. 3952) and Meadow Pit (HER ref. 3953). Nmaed Queen Pit on ZAN/M17/197/a/24. It is not shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey plan of 1858, so was presumably out of use by that date.

1542

6691

NZ15426691

<< HER 1962 >> Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley Archaeological Assessment Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2001, Throckley Middle School, Hexham Road, Throckley Archaeological Assessment; ZAN/M17/197/a/24; Map of Throckley Fell 1774; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2012, Waggonways North of the River Tyne: Tyne and Wear HER Enhancement Project 2011-12