Tyne and Wear HER(197): Hadrian's Wall, Wallsend Fort to the Tyne - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Wallsend Fort to the Tyne

Frontier Defence

Demolished Building

The Roman Wall ran from the south-east corner of Wallsend Fort and probably terminated at a quay on the edge of the deep water channel (c. 590 feet long). It was noted by several 18 th and 19 th century historians before it was covered by dumping in the mid-19 th century to reclaim the tidal area. The Wall was cut by the Riverside railway in 1879, and partly removed in 1903 in building the slip for the Mauretania. It was recorded on that occasion as being 7 feet wide at the base, which was made of rough flat stones bedded in clay forming an offset on each face. Above the offsets it was 6.5 feet wide, and 4 courses high on the east face, 6 on the west. In 1929 the wall ditch was located at the north end of this branch wall, beyond a 20 feet wide berm. The Branch Wall was again seen in 1961, about 50 m from the south-east corner of the fort, during construction of the No. 1 berth in the adjacent shipyard.

3023

6587

NZ30236587

<< HER 197 >> Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1897, 3, VII, p. 236 W.S. Corder, 1905, Wallsend (Segedunum), Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, I, pp. 42-6 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1907, Wallsend (Segedunum), 3, II, p. 278 W.S. Corder, 1913, Segedunum - the last Phase, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 3, V, p. 213 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Branch Wall from Wallsend Fort to the Tyne, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 490-492 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, Third Report 1929-1930, North of England Excavation Committee, p. 2 Ordnance Survey Hadrian's Wall, W 1/1, NZ 3065 NW J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, 605 P.T. Bidwell, N. Holbrook & M.E. Snape, 1991, The Roman Fort at Wallsend and its Environs, p. 3, nos. 8-9; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, page 136