Tyne and Wear HER(1976): Tynemouth, Collingwood Monument - Details

Tynemouth, Collingwood Monument

Tynemouth

Commemorative

Commemorative Monument

Structure

Built in 1847 by John Dobson with a statue by Lough. The colossal figure of the Admiral was a large size, 7 metres high,so that it could be seen by ships entering the Tyne. The base has slit windows and a door. Four guns from his ship were set flanking the steps in 1848. LISTED GRADE 2*

3718

6906

NZ37186906

<< HER 1976 >> N. Pevsner, 1992, The Buildings of England: Northumberland, p 595; List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 10/108; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North East England, p 207-9; North East War Memorials Project www.newmp.org.uk T36.29; The Collingwood 2010 Festival - Commemorating the 200th Anniversary of the death of Admiral Lord Cuthbert Collingwood, Official Souvenir Publication