Tyne and Wear HER(1982): Tynemouth, Lifeboat Station (now boat store) - Details

Tynemouth, Lifeboat Station (now boat store)

Navigation Aid

Lifeboat Station

Extant Building

Tynemouth No. 1 (Prior's Haven) Lifeboat Station, built 1862 by the Tyne Lifeboat Society. Cost £380. Closed in 1905. Sold to Tynemouth Sailing Club in 1919 for £130. The wooden runway across the beach reportedly still exists, buried under the sand. Single storey building built of stone. The original slate roof has been replaced with zinc coated corrugated metal. Proposed with replacement with reclaimed slates in 2012. Clay chimney pots.

3729

6916

NZ37296916

<< HER 1982 >> D. Heslop, 2002, Tynemouth Small Towns Report Pers. Comm. Chris Lambert, 1999, Tynemouth Volunteer Life Brigade; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9); Kier North Tyneside Design Services, 15 August 2012, Design and Access Statement and Heritage Statement for The Boat Store, Priors Haven, Tynemouth