Tyne and Wear HER(199): Hadrian's Wall, Wallsend Fort - St. Francis Presbytery (WM1) - Details

Newcastle and N Tyneside

Hadrian's Wall, Wallsend Fort - St. Francis Presbytery (WM1)

Frontier Defence

Demolished Building

Foundations of the wall were located in 1929 in 3 places between the south side of Buddle St (where the 2 surviving courses were bonded with the West gate of Wallsend Fort) and Benton Way, a further piece being exposed in this stretch in 1988. In 1973 a piece was exposed east of the Avenue. In 1929, north of Buddle St and north of Wall, "the south lip of the ditch was located leaving a berm about 20 feet wide". Further west the ditch showed as a "chain of ponds". Remains of the Military Way were found in the form of a metalled surface 17 feet wide, without kerbs, under the so-called tumulus at NZ 2941 6568. No certain locations have been determined for either Milecastle 1 or Turret 0b. Milecastle 1 was located 1443 yards west of the fort, 60 yards west of Stott's Pow, by the surveyor MacLauchlan in the mid-19th century, but no founds were discovered at this site in 1928. Turret 0b is usually located at the Grange, and was apparently found during building in 1886, but may have been destroyed when Stott's Road was extended in 1936. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

2996

6602

NZ29966602

<< HER 199 >> PlanH. MacLauchlan, 1857, The Roman Wall... Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle,1887, 2, II (1885-6), p. 190 J.C. Bruce & R. Blair, 1895, The Handbook to the Roman Wall, 4th edition, p. 41 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Wall from Wallsend to Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 493-4 E. Birley, 1960, Hadrian's Wall: some structural problems, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXXVIII, pp. 40-49 G. Jobey 1965, Stott's House 'Tumulus' and the Military Way, Walker, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLIII, pp. 77-86 G. Simpson, 1975, The moving milecastle: or how Turret 0b came to be called Milecastle1, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, III, pp. 105-115 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels, 1978, The Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th edition, p. 59 P. Bidwell & M. Watson 1989, A Trial Excavation on Hadrian's Wall at Buddle Street, Wallsend, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XVII, pp. 21-28 Ordnance Survey - Hadrian's Wall, W 1/3-5, NZ 2966 SE, 2965 NE, NW T. Wake, 1931,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, IV, 125-6 R.P. Wright, 1985, The locating of Roman structures...between Wallsend and Milecastle 2, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIII, 213-14 G.R.B. Spain, 1929, Second Report 1926-1928, North of England Excavation Committee p. 166 Pers. Comm. P.T. Bidwell, 1991 H. Giles, 1938, Souvenir of visit to Carville Chapel, Wallsend-on-Tyne and its Roman Wall, p 4-7; David J. Breeze, 2006, J. Collingwood Bruce's Handbook to the Roman Wall, 14th edition, pp 139-141; Guy de la Bedoyere, 2005, Hadrian's Wall History and Guide; TWM Archaeology, 2008, Fossway Sub Station, Newcastle upon to Tyne to Wallsend North Tyneside - Archaeological Evaluation and Watching Brief