Tyne and Wear HER(2059): North Shields, Low Dock - Details

North Shields, Low Dock

Dock and Harbour Installation

Dock

Structure

Low Dock, North Shields is the only protected Graving Dock on the Tyne and possibly the oldest surviving one on the river in anything like an original form. It measures 65 metres x 20 metres and is of stone construction with stepped sides and a rounded western end. Over much of the nineteenth and first half of the twentieth century, the dock lay at the centre of a small repair yard. No details of the history of this yard have been established. It appears on Wood’s plan of 1827 between King David’s Quay (to the north) and Broad Quay (to the south). The dock lies within an area of modern residential development. No features associated with its function survive. LISTED GRADE 2

3574

6814

NZ35746814

<< HER 2059 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1865, 6 inch scale, Northumberland 89 I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.26 J. Woods, 1826, Plan of the Towns of North Shields and Tynemouth The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 14/186; North Tyneside Council and Nexus, 2010, North Shields Heritage Trail, board 4 'The Haddock Shop'