Tyne and Wear HER(206): Hadrian's Wall, the Big Lamp to Benwell Grove (Wall mile 5) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, the Big Lamp to Benwell Grove (Wall mile 5)

Benwell

Frontier Defence

Demolished Building

In this mile the Wall is believed to follow the line of the West Road from the supposed site of Milecastle 5 to the 'deduced' site of Milecastle 6. The curtain wall was seen in the 18th century, but by the early 20th century it had disappeared an could not be located when searched for in 1929. There were no better results in 1974 at NZ 2360 6425, or in 1982 at NZ 2275 6455, and NZ 224 645. There are no recent reports of the ditch, but its line is based on sightings by early antiquaries south of the General Hospital, supported by field boundaries on early maps (principally the Tithe plan) and further indicated by subsidence cracks in houses south of the West Road.The evidence suggests it ran as far as the Big Lamp, but due to quarry damage it was not found here in 1972 (under nos. 29- 45), or in 1985 (north end of the east side of the street). Nor was it seen in 1974 in Cromwell St (NZ 2340 6421) or in 1982 beside the Nurses' Home. No turrets have been located in this mile.

238

642

NZ238642

<< HER 206 >> J. Horsley, 1732, Britannia Romana, p. 138 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Wall (and Vallum) from Newcastle upon Tyne to Benwell, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 515-519 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, Roman discoveries near All Saints, the Castle and in Westgate Road, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-1930, p. 4 C.M. Daniels, 1972, Elswick Row R. Miket, 1974, Westgate Road J. Bennett, 1981, Condercum Garage, Benwell, CEU 303 J. Bennett & D. Bartlett, 1982, Newcastle Nurses Home, Westgate Road, CEU 300 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels, 1978, Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th edition, p. 64 P.S. Austen, 1985, Elswick Row, CEU 330 S.Speak, 1995, No. 2, Western Drive Northern Counties Archaeological Services, 2002, Prospect House, Grainger Park Road, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Assessment The Brigantia, Archaeological Practice, 2002, Archaeological Investigation at Prospect House, Benwell Hill, Newcastle upon Tyne Pre Construct Archaeology, 2003, An Archaeological Watching Brief at Prospect House, Grainger Park Road Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Westgate Road Fire Station,Archaeological Assessment; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Bowland Lodge, Benwell, Archaeological Assessment; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2004, Bowland Lodge, Archaeological Evaluation; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, pages 149-151; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2009, Newcastle College, Rye Hill Campus, Newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological evaluation; Archaeological Research Services, 2012, The Beacon, Westgate Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - archaeological evaluation; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2011, The junction of Westgate Road and the B1600 (Elswick Rd and Corporation St), Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2011, The junction of Westgate Road and Grainger Park Road, Newcastle General Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2010, Westgate Road, Newcastle General Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2018, Westgate Road/Brighton Grove, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation;