Tyne and Wear HER(208): Hadrian's Wall, Benwell Fort (Condercum) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Benwell Fort (Condercum)

Benwell

Fort

Demolished Building

The fort measured 581 feet north-south by 417 feet east-west, and covered 5.64 acres. Though its existence was known, its hill-top site a reservoir was built over the northern third of the site in 1858 and enlarged in 1957. The West Road crosses the fort from east-west, lying over the gates and the north frontages of the principal buildings (from east-west: the Commanding Officer's house, HQ building (notable for its underground strongroom and settling tank), twin granaries and workshop). Behind was the via quintana, running between the minor gates, south of that a hospital, barracks, etc., and to the south of these a probable double stable blocks inside the twin-portalled south gate and rampart. Other buildings, including the Vallum crossing, have been found outside the fort and are indexed separately. After the 1920s-1930s excavations the southern two-thirds of the fort became a housing estate. A dedication tablet suggests building began 122/124A.D; pottery indicates a rebuild at the end of the 2nd century and that occupation lasted into the late 4th century. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

2160

6478

NZ21606478

<< HER 208 >> J. Horsley, 1733, Britannia Romana, 1974 edition, pp. 105, 138 J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, pp. 605-607 J. Hodgson, 1840, History of Northumberland, Part II, Vol. III, pp. 175-77 H. MacLauchlan, 1858, Memoir written during a Survey of the Roman Wall, pp. 12-14 J.A. Petch, 1927, Excavations at Benwell (Condercum), 1st interim report (1926), Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, IV, pp. 135-92 J.A. Petch, 1928, Excavations at Benwell (Condercum), 2nd interim report (1927 and 1928), Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, V, pp. 46-74 G.R.B. Spain, 1930, The treasure vault of the Roman fort at Benwell, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, VII, pp. 126-30 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Benwell Fort, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 521-26 F.G. Simpson & I.A. Richmond,1941, The Roman Fort on Hadrian's Wall at Benwell, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XIX, pp. 1-43 D. Charlesworth, 1960, A Roman Well at Benwell, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XXXVIII, pp. 233-35 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels,1978, Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th ed., pp. 64-67 N. Holbrook, 1991, A Watching Brief at the Roman Fort of Benwell - Condercum 1990, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIX, 41-45; Guy de la Bedoyere, 2005, Hadrian's Wall History and Guide, pp 43-45; David J. Breeze, 2006, J. Collingwood Bruce's Handbook to the Roman Wall, 14th edition, pp 151-157; David J.A. Taylor, 1997, The Roman Fort at Benwell: A Re-Examination of its size, Durham Archaeological Journal 13, 1997, pp 61-64; Proctor, J. 2011, Investigations on the eastern margin of the extra-mural area at Benwell Roman fort, Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XIX, 131-153