Tyne and Wear HER(2106): Willington Quay, Howdon Lead Works - Details

Willington Quay, Howdon Lead Works

Willington Quay

Metal Smelting Works

Lead Works

Documentary Evidence

Howdon Lead Works. The 1st edition OS mapping shows a condensing flue with chimney, running up the south side of the adjacent ballast hill (HER 2107). Thomas Richardson and George Currie opened the lead works in 1847 on land leased from Newcastle Corporation. In 1852 Currie retired, and firm became Thomas Richardson & Co. In 1854 it became the Howdon Smelting Company. In 1856 the Willington Quay Lead Works passed to William I. Cookson, great-grandson of Isaac Cookson, Newcastle Merchant from Penrith. Cookson already had works at Gateshead and Hayhole, East Howdon with his brother John Cookson and William Cuthbert, his brother-in-law. William I. Cookson had married Jane Ann Cuthbert in 1839. In 1864 the company leased land on the east side of Tyne Street and by 1871 had built Antimony and Venetian Red works. Norman Charles Cookson and George John Cookson took over the business when their father retired in 1867. The firm of Cookson & Company became a private limited company in 1904.

<< HER 2106 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 98