Tyne and Wear HER(2108): Willington Quay, Howdon Dock - Details

Willington Quay, Howdon Dock

Willington Quay

Dock and Harbour Installation

Dock

Documentary Evidence

The yard is shown on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan where it is of an irregular shape and includes the long ‘Howdon Dock’ which projects at approximately right-angles from the river’s edge. Two cranes sit alongside the eastern edge of the dock, along with a saw pit, and there are other buildings throughout the yard. Within the south-eastern corner of the yard, a rectangular embayment in the riverside wall forms a tidal dock. By the time of the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan, the yard had been completely razed due to further reclamation of land and development along the riverside.

3301

6620

NZ33016620

<< HER 2108 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 98 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record.