Tyne and Wear HER(2110): Howdon, Howdon Pans Shipbuilding Yard - Details

Howdon, Howdon Pans Shipbuilding Yard

Howdon

Marine Construction Site

Shipyard

Documentary Evidence

In the 1850s, an irregularly shaped shipbuilding yard lay on the eastern edge of Howdon Pans, across mudflats from the western side of Northumberland Dock. Buildings in the yard mostly lay on the western boundary, and a small, regularly shaped tidal dock formed an embayment in the southern, riverside edge of the yard. By the end of the century, further reclamation of the riverside had completely altered the topography of the area. Little or no physical evidence of the yard survives.

3317

6623

NZ33176623

<< HER 2110 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1864, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 98 The Archaeological Practice, 2002, Shipbuilding on Tyne and Wear - Prehistory to Present. Tyne & Wear Historic Environment Record.