Tyne and Wear HER(212): Hadrian's Wall, West Denton Hall to Chapel House (Wall mile 8 - Details

Hadrian's Wall, West Denton Hall to Chapel House (Wall mile 8

West Denton

Frontier Defence

Demolished Building

Most of the course of the Wall in this mile is under the dual carriageway which forms the eastern end of the Throckley bypass. However, the upper fills of the Wall ditch were observed during evaluation at Westlands, West Denton in 2003, suggesting a more southernly line for the ditch than that shown on Ordnance Survey maps. Sugley Burn passed under the wall in a culvert seen by the antiquarian Bruce. Turret 8a was not securely located in 1928. The Vallum has now been largely built over or filled in, but was sectioned in 1961 near West Denton School and can be seen as a hollow to the west of the roundabout at the north end of Union Hall Road. A watching brief during house building west of West Denton Hall in 1977 produced no finds. The Military Way was located in 1961 near West Denton School and in 1929 32 yards south of Milecastle 9. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

1925

6580

NZ19256580

<< HER 212 >> G.R.B. Spain, 1929, Work on the Roman Wall near Newcastle, 1928, North of England Excavation Committee Second Report, 1926-1928, pp. M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Wall (and the Vallum) from Benwell Fort to Rudchester Burn, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 531-533, 538 E. Birley, 1930, Excavations on Hadrian's Wall west of Newcastle upon Tyne in 1929, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, VII, pp. 152-164 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-1930, pp. J. Tait, 1962, The Vallum at West Denton and Heddon-on-the-Wall, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XL, pp. 135-142 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels, 1978, Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th edition, p. 73 T. Frain, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums, Westlands, West Denton, Archaeological Evaluation E.P. Dougherty, 2004, Tyne and Wear Museums, Union Hall Road/A69, Lemington Road Ends, Archaeological Watching Brief; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, pages 158-165; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2011, Lemington School, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation; NPA, 2010, Throckley, Walbottle and Denton Burn, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief; TWM, 2010, Lemmington Middle School, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief; TWM, 2009, Lemmington Middle School, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Watching Brief