Tyne and Wear HER(215): Hadrian's Wall, Chapel House - Walbottle Dene (Wall mile 9) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Chapel House - Walbottle Dene (Wall mile 9)

Walbottle

Frontier Defence

Destroyed Monument

The curtain wall has not been investigated in this mile but is presumed to lie under the road. The Wall ditch is visible on the north side of the road in the grounds of Walbottle School, while the Vallum is visible as earthworks parallel with and south of the road, interrupted in places by roads, etc. Turret 9b was "looked for by measurement and excavation" in 1928 but not found. In 2001 during a watching brief at Stephenson Terrace, Blucher the ditch was found to be 5 metres wide and lay some 2.5 metres south of the line shown on Ordnance Survey plans. The ditch, c.8 metres wide and 2.6 metres deep was also found to survive at Walbottle Service Station, where the top of the ditch fill lay 0.78 metres below current ground level, amd the northern upcast mound or glacis was 0.43 metres below ground level. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

1786

6627

NZ17866627

<< HER 215 >> G.R.B. Spain, 1929, Work on the Roman Wall near Newcastle, North of England Excavation Committee, Second Report 1926-1928, p. 13 M.H. Dodds, ed. 1930, The Wall (and Vallum) from Benwell Fort to Rudchester Burn, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 533, 538 T. Frain, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums, Walbottle Service Station, Archaeological Assessment Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Hadrian's Wall, Mile 9, Blucher, Watching Brief Report ASUD 2003 Keith's Coaches, Hexham Road, Blucher, Watching Brief and Evaluation Report G. Stobbs, 2003, Tyne and Wear Museums, Walbottle Service Station Archaeological Evaluation G. Stobbs, Tyne and Wear Museums, Blucher Village, Watching Brief Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Walbottle Service Station, Archaeological Watching Brief; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, pages 162-163; Ernest Sockett, 1969, The Ditch of Hadrian's Wall, Walbottle Campus, Northumberland, Archaeological Bulletin for Northumberland, Cumberland and Westmorland, No. 4, Jan 1969, pp 10-11; Tyne and Wear Museums, 2008, Hawthorn Terrace, Blucher Village - Archaeological Evaluation