Tyne and Wear HER(2155): N.E.R, Newcastle,Tynemouth and Newcastle (East) - Details

N.E.R, Newcastle,Tynemouth and Newcastle (East)

Railway

Documentary Evidence

The North Eastern Railway, Newcastle, Tynemouth and Newcastle branch, opened in 1887. At its southern end it used part of the old Blyth and Tyne Railway (HER ref. 1049). This was part of the reorganisation of the railway, when taken over by the North Eastern Railway, and was completed in 1882. Initially it formed a loop with the parallel line (HER ref. 1049) until the older line was abandoned, except for a short stretch giving access to the old Blyth & Tyne Railway Station (HER ref. 2050) which was used as a depot.

3488

7203

NZ34887203

<< HER 2155 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 89, NE I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley,1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.11