Tyne and Wear HER(216): Hadrian's Wall, Turret 9b (Walbottle) - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Turret 9b (Walbottle)

Walbottle

Frontier Defence

Turret

Demolished Building

Between the Chapel House (9) and Walbottle Dene (10) Milecastles another turret was located in 1929 opposite Hawthorn Terrace in Walbottle, 570 yards east of Walbottle Dene Mile Castle. This turret has been named the Walbottle Turret. The south wall of the turret was found under the hedge bank on the south side of the main road and measured 19 feet along its south wall with an entrance facing south in the usual position at the east end of the south face. Its walls are recorded as being only 3 feet thick.

1694

6659

NZ16946659

<< HER 216 >> G.R.B. Spain, 1929, Work on the Roman Wall near Newcastle 1928, North of England Excavation Committee, Second Report 1926-1928, p. 13 M.H. Dodds, 1930, The Wall from Benwell Fort to Rudchester Burn, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 533 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-1930, p. 8; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, page 164