Tyne and Wear HER(2177): Shiremoor, Backworth Colliery, Algernon Pit - Details

Shiremoor, Backworth Colliery, Algernon Pit

Shiremoor

Documentary Evidence

Shown on the 2nd edition OS mapping with an Aqueduct and two reservoirs. This was opened in c 1820. This had originally been a pumping shaft belonging to the Shiremoor Coal Company. The beam engine was erected in 1875. When the Backworth Company took over ownership in 1896 they deepened the shaft and converted it to coal working by building a horizontal steam winder. In 1927 mechanical mining began at the Maude, Eccles and Algernon pits, displacing pit ponies. Taken over by the National Coal Board in 1947, and closed in 1966.

3183

7024

NZ31837024

<< HER 2177 >> 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Northumberland, 89, NW; I. M. Ayris, Northumberland Mining Records Survey; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk; John Elliott & Derek Charlton, 1994, Backworth - An Illustrated History of the Mines and Railways; Roy Thompson, 2004, Thunder Underground - Northumberland Mine Disasters 1815-65, p 121; Shiremoor Local History Group, The history of Backworth Colliery (in HER 2010/147)