Tyne and Wear HER(218): Hadrian's Wall, Walbottle Dene to City boundary (Wall mile 10 - Details

Hadrian's Wall, Walbottle Dene to City boundary (Wall mile 10

Throckley

Frontier Defence

Demolished Building

The curtain wall appears to have lain under north edge of the road west of Milecastle 10 to Walbottle Dene, from which point it turned 20 degrees to the south. In 1864 a long stretch of the Wall in this location was removed during road realignment. West of the Dene the Wall runs under the south pavement of the main road. The Vallum can be traced in and out of the Dene. It was sectioned in 1980 in Woodside Avenue (NZ 1612 6679) and shows as slight earthworks in the fields south of the road, west of Throckley Bank Top. The Military Way was not found in the 1980 excavation. Turret 10b has not been found (approx. position thought to be 1552 6685) and Milecastle 11, supposedly seen by MacLauchlan, was not found in 1928 on the south side of the main road west of Throckley Bank Top, or in subsequent investigations in the vicinity in 1929, 1959 and 1983. Recently, a section of Wall was recorded in Hexham Road/Coach Road in 2001 and a section of curtain wall foundation and a cippi pit found in 2003 outside Throckley Middle School. A whole complex of these defensive pits, which are thought to have held entanglements of sharpened branches to act like barbed wire, were recorded there in 2002. A concentration of Roman pottery was also recorded, probably discarded from turret 11b, along with a metalled road surface, probably representing a road to milecastle 11, and prehistoric ard-marks, a ditch and gullies. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT AND UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE SITE

1647

6675

NZ16476675

<< HER 218 >> H. MacLauchlan, 1858, Memoir written during a Survey of the Roman Wall, pp. 15-16 G.R.B. Spain, 1929, North of England Excavation Committee, Second Report 1926-1928, p. 12 M.H.Dodds, ed. 1930, The Wall (and Vallum) from Benwell Fort to Rudchester Burn, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 533-534, 538 G.R.B. Spain, 1931, North of England Excavation Committee, Third Report, 1929-1930, p. 6 Journal Roman Studies, 1960, Roman Britain in 1959, Vol. 50, p. 214 E. Birley, 1961, Research on Hadrian's Wall, p. 96 J.C. Bruce & C.M. Daniels, 1978, Handbook to the Roman Wall, 13th edition, p. 74 J. Bennett, 1983, The Examination of Turret 10A and the Wall and Vallum at Throckley.. Archaeologia Aeliana, 5, XI, pp. 27-60 J. Bennett, 1983, Milecastle 11 (site of), Throckley, CEU 322 Pers. Comm. C. Woodfield, 1988, Milecastle 11 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Hexham Road, Throckley, Watching Brief Excavation report,Tyne and Wear Museums, 2002, Hexham Road Water Mains, Throckley, Evaluation Excavation report,Pre Construct Archaeology, 2003, An Archaeological Evaluation at Throckley Middle School J. McKelvey, 2003, Recent discoveries of defensive features at the eastern end of Hadrian, Archaeology North, No. 21 Winter 2003, pp 12-13 T. Frain & F. Garrett, 2004, Tyne and Wear Museums, Throckley Water Treatment Works, Archaeological Watching Brief Allied Exploration & Geotechnics Ltd, 2004, Throckley, WTW Decommissioning Ground Investigation Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Hexham Road, Throckley, Archaeological Evaluation; David J. Breeze, Handbook to the Roman Wall, fourteenth edition, pages 164-165; Archaeological Research Services Ltd., 2013,Tyne View House, Throckley, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeological Evaluation; The Archaeological Practice, 2009, Prospect House, Throckley - Archaeological Evaluation; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2016, Throckley North - Archaeological Evaluation; NAA, 2015, Walbottle Gas Main - Archaeological Watching Brief; Wardell Armstrong, 2017, Hexham Road, Throckley, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation