Tyne and Wear HER(220): Byker, Chapel of St. Lawrence - Details

Byker, Chapel of St. Lawrence

Byker

Chapel

Chantry chapel

Documentary Evidence

From its appearance the chapel was probably founded in the early 13th century, and more probably by one of the Byker family than by predecessors of the earls of Northumberland. It was certainly in existence in 1278, when a chantry was endowed in it. The chapel survived to the Reformation when it was granted to the mayor and burgesses of Newcastle, but it deteriorated as the surrounding area became industrialised. It was used for storage purposes by the late 18th century and by 1916 all trace was said to be gone. The chapel was oblong in plan, 47' 8" eat-weat and 16' north-south.

2685

6374

NZ26856374

<< HER 220 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, I, p. 395 and n.; M.A. Richardson, 1844 The Local Historian's Table Book Historical Division, Vol. IV, p. 24; Ordnance Survey, 1859, St. Lawrence's Chapel, in ruins, 1st edition, 1:2500, no. 97.8 -Newcastle Library Local Studies; 1884, Illustrations of Old Buildings in Newcastle, Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle; R. Welford, 1885, History of Newcastle and Gateshead, Vol. II, pp. 236-7; W.H. Knowles & J.R. Boyle, 1890, Vestiges of Old Newcastle and Gateshead, pp. 261-2; D. Embleton, 1896, Ruins of buildings once existing on the Quayside, Newcastle, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XVIII, pp. 261-2; M.H. Dodds, 1930, Part of the Chapelry of All Saints, Newcastle, Northumberland County History, XIII, pp. 257-261; E. Mackenzie, 1827, History of Newcastle, Additional material inserted between pp. 150-1 in Vol. 2-Newcastle Library Local Studies Backhouse; Ordnance Survey, 1916, St. Lawrence's Chapel, remains of, 3rd edition 1:2500 -Newcastle Library Local Studies; Watson, R. 2018. Giants on the Quayside, Spiller's Quay, Newcastle upon Tyne, archaeological evaluation and monitoring, Archaeological Services Durham University, HER4856