Tyne and Wear HER(221): Silksworth, Chapel of St. Leonard - Details

Silksworth, Chapel of St. Leonard

Silksworth

Place of Worship

Chapel

Documentary Evidence

The existence of the chapel is supported by a single published but undated charter in which John, son of Marmaduke, gave his relative John de Dalton, chaplain, land on the west side of the vill of Silksworth, next to the chapel of St. Leonard. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan includes "Chapel Garth Well" in the field immediately south of Silksworth village, but there is no other known evidence to support this name and location.

375

526

NZ375526

<< HER 221 >> R. Surtees, 1972, History of...the County Palatine of Durham I (1816), p. 244 Ordnance Survey, 1854, 1st edition 1:2500, Durham XIV.9, Durham University Archives & Special Collection, J. Patterson, 1907, Silksworth and St. Leonard's Chapel,... Antiquities of Sunderland, VI (for 1905), pp. 4, 7-8