Tyne and Wear HER(2216): Whitley Bay, Spanish City and Empress Ballroom - Details

Spanish City, Whitley Bay

Whitley Bay

Recreational

Music Speech and Dance Venue

Theatre

Extant Building

This building is an early example of the use of ferro-concrete in a leisure building. It was designed by Cackett & Burns Dick, the dome being built for Whitley Pleasure Gardens Ltd in 1908-10. It is 50 feet in diameter and made of reinforced concrete 6 inches thick. The complex is in a Free Baroque style, incorporating a 2-storey, 3-bay main block flanked by 3-storey towers and single-storey 4-bay wings. The towers are crowned by bronze statues of cymbal players. LISTED GRADE 2

3560

7260

NZ35607260

<< HER 2216 >> I.M. Ayris, & S.M. Linsley, 1994, The Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p.81; L.G. Mouchal &Partners Ltd, 1921, Hennebique Ferro-Concrete; Dept. of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 1022/5/182; Paul Usherwood, Jeremy Beach and Catherine Morris, 2000, Public Sculpture of North-East England, p 218; North East Civic Trust, October 2004, Spanish City, Whitley Bay - Conservation Plan; Jonathan Makepeace, 1992, The Spanish City: a Pleasure Palace by the Sea, unpublished BA Combined Studies History of Architecture dissertation, University of Newcastle; Colin Mitchell-Rose, Consultant on Traditional Paints, 2009, Spanish City, Whitley Bay - Initial Report on the Exterior of the Dome; JC Moffatt, no date, Dance Hall Days