Tyne and Wear HER(2236): South Shields, St. Hilda's and Harton Colliery Drops - Details

South Shields, St. Hilda's and Harton Colliery Drops

Water Transport Site

Staith

Documentary Evidence

St.Hilda's and Harton Colliery Drops were served by the Harton Colliery Railway (HER ref. 2449). Also known as Harton High Staiths, having been modernised in 1904. This staith loaded colliers by conveyor, the coal being tipped onto the conveyor from above and the far end being cantilevered over the collier. There are older wooden staith structures to either side of Harton High Staith [presumably part of the original St. Hilda's drops]. The one to the south is most interesting.

3551

6633

NZ35516633

<< HER 2236 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham 3 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.18 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of Interest in the inner Shields plan area