Tyne and Wear HER(225): Ryhope, Mesolithic flints from the coast - Details

Ryhope, Mesolithic flints from the coast

Ryhope

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Mesolithic

Find

In 1931-32 G. Coupland excavated an eroding cliff edge (now gone) near Ryhope and, at a depth of 4 to 5 feet, in a sandy subsoil, recovered 383 flint tools and pebbles. Coupland's list seems now to be the only record of what he found: waste pieces 150; cores 49; core-scraper 1; blades (whole) 37; blades (broken) 46-83; scrapers (worked) 7; 'scrapers' (various usages) 27; thick pieces (planes?) 12; points 9; triangle 1; micro-burin 1; microlithic blade 1; indefinite 41; total 383. Associated pebbles 7, of which one was a hammer stone. The material may be in Sunderland Museum.

41721

52971

NZ4172152971

<< HER 225 >> G. Coupland, 1932, A microlithic site on the Durham coast,Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society of East Anglia, VI, pp. 2-6, 381 G.B. Gibbs, 1932, Neolithic Man in Co. Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-32), p. 24 H. Preston, 1935, Microlithic and other industries of the Wear Valley, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, VI (for 1933-34), p. 110 Ordnance Survey archaeological record card, JHO, 1952, Mesolithic flint implements: possible Neolithic/Bronze Age re-chipping J.J. Wymer, ed. 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic Sites in England and Wales, Council British Archaeology, Research Report, No. 20, p. 86 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 92, no. 2 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, No. 161, pp. 178-180, F50