Tyne and Wear HER(2258): Jarrow Colliery (Alfred Pit) - Details

Jarrow Colliery

Jarrow Colliery (Alfred Pit)

Jarrow

Documentary Evidence

Jarrow Colliery, was connected to Jarrow Staith (SMR 2260) by a wagonway (SMR 2259). The first edition OS mapping shows the extents of the spoil heaps. Jarrow Colliery was opened in 1803 by Simon Temple who leased the coal royalties from the Dean and Chapter of Durham Cathedral. Subsequent owners included Thomas and Robert Brown, D. Brown, W. Blackett and N. Wood, Anderson and Philipson (1850s). Several explosions - 25 September 1817, 6 were killed; 17 January 1826, 42 were killed; 15 March 1828, 8 were killed; 3 August 1830, 42 were killed; 21 August 1845, 39 were killed. It closed in 1851 after another explosion but was subsequently purchased by the Hetton Coal Company and worked from their other pits. Picture by TH Hair 1844.

3314

6549

NZ33146549

<< HER 2258 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.3,12; www.dmm.org.uk; St. James' Heritage & Environment Group and the North of England Institute of Mining and Mechanical Engineers, 2012, Waiting at the Pit Head - Coal Mining Disasters on Tyneside (leaflet); Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2009, South cut and cover tunnel for new Tyne crossing - Archaeological Watching Brief