Tyne and Wear HER(2288): Brandling Junction Railway, South Shields Branch (later NER) - Details

Brandling Junction Railway, South Shields Branch (later NER)

Railway

Documentary Evidence

The NER had stations at Jarrow Docks (HER ref. 2378), Brockley Whins (HER ref. 2285) and Low Station (HER ref. 2353) which formed its northern Terminus in South Shields. The 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan shows an electric telegraph running alongside the line. Its southern terminus was at the North Eastern Railway, Newcastle and Sunderland Branch (HER ref. 2239). The line was built in 1839 as the Brandling Junction Railway South Shields Branch, but its northern section was diverted in 1842 to a new station near South Shields Market Place (HER ref. 2353).The original northern course is recorded as HER ref. 2563. Early in the 20th century, electro-pneumatic signals were installed between Brockley Whins and the Tyne Dock, the first use of this system in the country.

3605

6682

NZ36056682

<< HER 2288 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 3 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.6-7,15