Tyne and Wear HER(229): Ryhope Dene, Roman pottery from north of - Details

Ryhope Dene, Roman pottery from north of

Ryhope

Container

Vessel

Find

During excavations for sand and gravel carried out about 1931, three pottery vessels were recovered on the north side of Ryhope Dene almost immediately above the coast line. It is reported that some human bones occurred, but whether this is correct, or we can regard the deposit as a burial, is doubtful. The relics were found by Mr. T. Nelson of the Town Farm Dairy, Ryhope, staff the Sunderland Museum to see the site. The pottery was or roman origin, consisting of 2 buff-coloured bowls with vertical rims, mortaria and the lower half of a bowl in calcite-gritted ware. These finds, together with those from 2 sites further south in Co. Durham, to a suggestion that there had been Roman signal stations in these places.

418

520

NZ418520

<< HER 229 >> C.T. Trechmann,1947, Late Roman Pottery along the Durham Coast,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, X (for 1942-46), pp. 341-6