Tyne and Wear HER(2378): South Shields, Tyne Dock/Jarrow Docks Station - Details

South Shields, Tyne Dock/Jarrow Docks Station

Railway Station

Documentary Evidence

Jarrow Docks Station on the North Eastern Railway's South Shields Branch (HER ref. 2288). This station was opened c.1854 to serve the new Jarrow (later Tyne) Dock. On the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey plan it is shown expanded and had been renamed Tyne Dock Station. The original station was built by the Brandling Junction Railway Company; it was rebuilt in the 1880s by the North Eastern Railway. Remnants of the station entrance and railway bridges over Hudson Street and Boldon lane are on the Local List. LOCAL LIST

3581

6477

NZ35816477

<< HER 2378 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.11,15; SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011: REFERENCE NUMBER: LSHA/75/SS