Tyne and Wear HER(24): Bishopwearmouth, Civil War camp - Details

Bishopwearmouth, Civil War camp

Bishopwearmouth

Military Camp

Temporary Camp

Documentary Evidence

In March 1644 the Scottish army established a temporary camp on the open ground between Sunderland and Bishopwearmouth. According to Summers it had originally straddled High Street, but by 1795, when the ground was levelled for building, was visible largely only in West Pann Field, between Pann lane (NZ 396 573) and the Rectory Park (NZ 392 570). "Two trenches and mounds of earth called the 'big dyke' and 'little dyke', then partially existed", running between 235 High Street and the north end of Lambton Street, and then to 125 High Street. There is reference in 1675 to "the Forts", and a cannon ball was found in 1815 on the site of 223 High Street.

396

571

NZ396571

<< HER 24 >> Burnett, 1830, Sunderland, pp. 17-18 J.W. Summers, 1858, History of Sunderland, pp. 412-414n E. Mackenzie and M.Ross, 1834, A Historical View...of Durham, Vol. I, p. 263n W.C. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, p. 58