Tyne and Wear HER(243): Grindon village - Details

Grindon village

Grindon

Deserted Settlement

Documentary Evidence

The earliest reference to Grindon seems to be 1323, when a messuage and 4 acres in the vill of Grendon formed part of a grant by Robert lord of Hylton to his clerk Robert de Chillingham. It is recorded as a "manor" in 1361 and 1450, on both occasions being the property of the Hilton family. They still held it in 1600, and probably did so until the mid 17th century. In the Tithe Award it consisted of 2 farms, one in the occupation of John Leighton, the other owned by Robert Ormston esq., but also occupied by John Leighton. The site is now covered by housing, and its precise position is not clear.

358

549

NZ358549

<< HER 243 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 683 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, p. 242 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards,1840, Silksworth Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Halmote Court Rolls, 1860, Ordnance Survey 1st edition 1:2500, Durham XIV.1 Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, 1323, Misc. Cart 6224, Reg. I ff. 40r-41r