Tyne and Wear HER(2449): Harton Coal Company Railway (Templetown waggonway) - Details

Harton Coal Company Railway (Templetown waggonway)

Railway Transport Site

Railway

Documentary Evidence

The Templetown Wagonway/Harton Coal Company Railway ran between Templetown Colliery (HER 2450) and the Harton and St. Hilda's Drops on the line of the earlier Templetown Wagonway. Along with other elements of the system, this line was electrified in 1908. The original wagonway probably opened in 1810 when the Colliery opened. Bell (1843) shows the waggonway running south-west and joining with the waggonway from Manor Wallsend Colliery and then on to Manor Wallsend Staiths. Section from Hilda Hole mineral sidings to Harton High Staith (HER 2236) dismantled. The poles for carrying the overhead electricity wires are still in place.

3555

6636

NZ35556636

<< HER 2449 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.3,17-21 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of interest in the inner Shields plan area; Alan Williams Archaeology, 2013, Waggonways to the South Bank of the River Tyne and to the River Wear; Hair, T.H, 1844, Views of the Collieries