Tyne and Wear HER(245): Middle Herrington village - Details

Middle Herrington village

Middle Herrington

Shrunken village

Documentary Evidence

Middle Herrington is not explicitly mentioned until the 14th century when it was coupled with East Herrington, both being the property of Roger de Eshe. The two remain as part of the same estate, passing to the Lambton family in 1825. In 1855 the village had a 2-row, east-west, form with Fox Cover Lane running north in a dog leg from the north side. By then it probably consisted of two farms, one at each end of the north row, and - on the south side - Herrington Hall, ancillary buildings and a park. The park survives, but the hall has gone and its site has been grassed over. A farm remains at the north-west end, but the remainder of the village is covered by modern houses.

357

531

NZ357531

<< HER 245 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, Vol. II, pp. 725-728 R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, p. 189 D.A. Kirby ed. 1972 Parliamentary Surveys of the Bishopric of Durham, Surtees Society,II 185, p. Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, East and Middle Herringtons Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1855, Middle Herrington 1st ed. 1:2500, Durham xiii.8 and xiv.5 Excavation report,S. Speak, 1991, Watching Brief at Middle Herrington, Sunderland Excavation report, S. Speak in N.J. Higham, ed. 1992, Research in 1992 ii Excavations, Medieval Settlement Research Group Annual Report, 7, p. 43 A.M. Oliver, 1931, Middle Herrington,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 4, IV (for 1929-30), 25; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham