Tyne and Wear HER(2450): South Shields, Templetown Colliery (Chapter Main Colliery) - Details

South Shields, Templetown Colliery (Chapter Main Colliery)

Documentary Evidence

Templetown Colliery, was connected to St. Hilda's and Harton Drops (HER 2236) by the Harton Colliery Railway, (SMR 2449). Also known as Manor Wallsend or Chapter Main, Templetown Colliery was opened in 1805 by Simon Temple junior, who had leased the Coal Royalties from the Dean and Chapter of Durham, then owned by a Mr Brown, then in 1813 by a Mr Devey. The colliery was taken over by Robert and John William Brandling in 1819 and closed in 1826 although it was kept open as an air shaft for St. Hilda's Colliery (HER 2355).

3557

6564

NZ35576564

<< HER 2450 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4 N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.3; Durham Mining Museum www.dmm.org.uk