Tyne and Wear HER(2462): South Shields, South Shields Station - Details

South Shields, South Shields Station

Railway Transport Site

Railway Station

Extant Building

South Shields Station. Was on the North Eastern Railway, Pontop and South Shields Line (HER 2290). It was built in 1864 to replace the Low Station (HER 2353). 1879. William Bell architect. Red brick, hipped slate roof. Irregular spacing of windows and entrances. Depressed pointed heads to openings with continuous hood mould and impost band. The booking hall is lit by a large rose window. A plain, modest building. The train shed covered by an overall cast iron roof of 2 spans partially glazed. Cast iron columns support the roof. One of the principal reasons for listing the station is the fine tile wall map which it contains.

3628

6738

NZ36286738

<< HER 2462 >> 2nd edition, Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4, NW N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.14, Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 4/46