Tyne and Wear HER(2466): Marsden and Whitburn Colliery Railway (Marsden Rattler) - Details

Marsden and Whitburn Colliery Railway (Marsden Rattler)

Railway

Earthwork

The South Shields, Marsden & Whitburn Colliery Railway ran from Whitburn Colliery Junction, NZ 3622 6556 to the North Eastern Paper Mill (HER ref. 2496) at NZ 4106 6324. The line was built by the Harton Coal Company in 1873 and was then known as the Marsden Railway. By 1885 it was carrying passengers from Westoe Lane to Marsden. By 1895 it was connected to the Mineral Railway (HER ref. 2427) by a spur (HER ref. 2467). Unlike other Harton Coal Company lines it was not electrified in 1908. It had a station at Westoe Lane (HER ref. 2468) and another at Marsden (HER ref. 2485). Remains of the railway are visible as earthworks either side of the Coast Road adjacent and north of Marsden Quarry and limekilns.

4106

6324

NZ41066324

<< HER 2466 >> 2nd edition, Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4, NW N.T. Sinclair, & I.S. Carr, 1990, Railways of South Shields, p.12; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas p184