Tyne and Wear HER(248): West Herrington chapel - Details

West Herrington chapel

West Herrington

Chapel

Chantry chapel

Documentary Evidence

In 1273 Sir Thomas de Herrington granted his manor of Houghall to the Church of St. Cuthbert; and in return for the donation, Richard Hoton, Prior of Durham, and his Convent, agreed, by their charter dated ...Feb. 1291, to institute two perpetual chantries in the Church of Durham... one in the Chapel of Herverton, the other in the Chapel of West Herrington...". In 1414, after a dispute, the Rector of Houghton agreed to provide a second chaplain in the parish to celebrate Mass 2 or 3 times a week in the said chapel of West Herrington. The Chapel probably did not survive the dissolution of the Chantries... A church (with cemetery) built at West Herrington in 1840 and demolished in 1975 was said to have been built on the site of chantry chapel but this could not be proved.

345

530

NZ345530

<< HER 248 >> R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, p. 185 J.C. Hodgson, Bequest W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham II, MS note by ? Hodgson between pp. 568-9 -Newcastle Library Local Studies Surtees Society, Royal Commission for the survey of Chantries in the Bishopric, 22, p. lxxi