Tyne and Wear HER(2482): Marsden, Marsden Old Quarry - Details

Marsden, Marsden Old Quarry

Marsden

Stone Extraction Site

Quarry

Documentary Evidence

Quarry at Marsden. It is unclear from the OS mapping whether this site was an expansion of an earlier one (HER 2404 or 2403), or a completely new one. If new it dated to after 1855. It was served by railway HER 2483. In 2004 during excavation work to strip topsoil from the limestone adjacent to Marsden Old Quarry Local Nature Reserve, to restore magnesian limestone grassland from rank grassland, a series of what looked like boreholes were found covering an area of approximately 10m x 10m. They may be test borings carried out in advance of quarrying activites, they may have had earlier origins or they may be natural.

3957

6453

NZ39576453

<< HER 2482 >> 2nd edition, Ordnance Survey map, 1898, 6 inch scale, Durham, 4, SW; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2015, The Cleadon Village Atlas