Tyne and Wear HER(249): Hetton-le-Hole, Fairies Cradle or Castle cairn - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, Fairies Cradle or Castle cairn

Hetton-le-Hole

Burial

Burial cairn

Bronze Age

Documentary Evidence

In 1816 the antiquarian Surtees recorded "a remarkable tumulus, consisting entirely of field-stones gathered together", situated in a field "on the right-hand side of the road from Eppleton to Hetton and only one field from Houghton-Lane". In the top of the cairn was a small oblong hollow known as the Fairies Cradle. Later authorities call this monument a 'barrow' and agree that it contained one or more pottery vessels

3537

4771

NZ35374771

<< HER 249 >> R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, Vol. I, pt. 2, p. 214 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, History of...Durham, Vol. I, p. 369 Newcastle W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1852, Durham before the Conquest, Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute, Vol. I, p. 75, n. 6 W. Fordyce, 1857, History of...Durham, Vol. II, p. 580 W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows pp. 441-2 Transactions Architectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, 1884, A Prae-Historic cist burial at Sacriston, Vol. 3 (for 1880-1884), pp. 183-4 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, New series, Vol. 5, p. 8 no. 33 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 54, no. 2 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1st ed. 1:2500 Durham XX.8