Tyne and Wear HER(253): Flinton Hill, flints - Details

Flinton Hill, flints

Flinton Hill

Artefact Scatter

Flint Scatter

Neolithic/Bronze Age

Find

In 1932 Gibbs recorded the discovery of a scraper, flakes and artefacts from Flinton Hill. A later authority reported that they were post-Mesolithic in character. The location of the find is on the edge of the limestone plateau overlooking the main river valley, near Hasting Hill prehistoric barrow site. The objects seem to have been in Sunderland Museum, but some at least are now missing.

339

545

NZ339545

<< HER 253 >> G.B. Gibbs, 1932, Neolithic man in Co. Durham, Antiquities of Sunderland, Vol. 19 (for 1929-32), p. 25 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 67, no. 2 R. Young, 1987, Lithics and Subsistence in North-Eastern England, British Archaeological Report, British Series, Vol. 161, pp. 207-8, F 81