Tyne and Wear HER(254): Warden Law cist - Details

Warden Law cist

Warden Law

Funerary Site

Cist

Implied Evidence

In 1877 the antiquarian Greenwell noted that near Hetton "three barrows remained unopened. In 1911 the largest was excavated around 1914 and the excavator noted two smaller conical mounds of natural glacial deposit covered with trees. A cist had been found in one of them around the middle of the 19th century, but was not properly examined and probably no longer exists.

3753

5026

NZ37535026

<< HER 254 >> W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows, p. 442 C.T. Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 162-3 Ordnance Survey archaeological record card, ISS, 1978, Possible site of cist R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 71, no. 4 R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham & Northumberland, New Series, Vol. 5, p. 13, no. 96a Aerial Photograph, Museum of Antiquities, Warden Law, 166,1-3