Tyne and Wear HER(255): Warden Law S. barrow - Details

Warden Law S. barrow

Funerary site

Round Barrow

Neolithic/Bronze Age

Earthwork

Mentioned by the antiquarian Greenwell in 1877, the barrow sat on the south slope of Warden Law. It was round, c. 33 feet in diameter, and c. 3 feet high at the centre. On excavation in 1911 it was found to consist largely of stones, with some earth, and had a possible encircling kerb of boulders. No cist was found but a sandstone slab was recorded which may have been the covering stone of a cist. In the barrow were found two much disturbed burials (HER no. 442), and some flints (HER nos. 443-445).

3763

5024

NZ37635024

<< HER 255 >> W. Greenwell, 1877, British Barrows, p. 442 C.T. Trechmann, 1914, Prehistoric Burials in the County of Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, XI, pp. 162-167 Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, ISS, 1978, Possible Round Barrow/cairn... R. Young, 1980, An Inventory of Barrows in Co. Durham, Transactions Architectectural & Archaeological Society of Durham and Northumberland, New series Vol. 5, p. 13 no. 96 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 70, no. 3