Tyne and Wear HER(2587): Whitburn, Rifle Ranges - Details

Whitburn, Rifle Ranges

Whitburn

Defence

Military Training Site

Firing Range

Structure

This group of 5 firing ranges, one of 40 yards, one of 600 yards and three of 500 yards are possibly associated with a group of buildings on Mill Lane which may be barrack blocks. The earliest representation of these ranges seen so far is on the 1921 Ordnance Survey map. Sections of medieval ridge and furrow earthworks associated with Whitburn village (HER ref. 887) were scraped away to create the ranges. World War One practice trenches can be seen on aerial photographs. LOCAL LIST

4108

6255

NZ41086255

<< HER 2587 >> 3rd edition Ordnance Survey map, 1921, 3rd edn, 6, Durham, 4, SE; Archaeo-Environment Ltd, 2010, Limestone Landscapes Project; P. Abramson for Defence Esattes, July 2003, Whitburn Ranges: Archaeology and Historic Environment (version 2.0, draft for comment); SOUTH TYNESIDE LOCAL LIST REVIEW 2011, LSHA/191/W; Archaeological Services Durham University, Whitburn Rifle Range, Whitburn, South Tyneside, Heritage Statement; AD Archaeology, 2013, Whitburn Range Camp, Mill Lane, Whitburn, Archaeological Assessment