Tyne and Wear HER(26): Hylton, site of Civil War skirmish (Battle of Boldon Hills) - Details

Hylton, site of Civil War skirmish (Battle of Boldon Hills)

Hylton

Battlefield

Documentary Evidence

On 24th March 1644 there was a second skirmish between the Scots army, encamped at Sunderland, and the Royalist forces, the first skirmish having occurred early in March. The action seems to have taken place on the high ground between Hylton, where the Royalists were based, and the sea. Terry suggests that the Scots were at Whitburn Lizards, Cleadon Hill, though he also mentions Boldon Hill. This skirmish too was inconclusive, the Royalists retiring for a second time to Durham, and the Scots eventually going south to join the Parliamentary army at Tadcaster.

35

59

NZ3559

<< HER 26 >> J.W. Summers, 1830, History of Sunderland, pp. 418-419 C.S. Terry, 1899, The Scottish Campaigns in Northumberland and Durham (Jan - June) 1644, Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, XXI, pp. 165-173 W.C. Mitchell, 1919, History of Sunderland, pp. 60-61; M.M. Meikle and C.M. Newman, 2007, Sunderland and its Origins - monks to mariners, pp 128-131