Tyne and Wear HER(261): Hetton-on-the Hill village (manor) - Details

Hetton-on-the Hill village (manor)

Hetton-on-the-Hill

Documentary Evidence

Hetton-on-the Hill e merges as a separate entity in the mid 14th century when the vill was said to form half the manor of Hetton (which also included Hetton-le-Hole). A document of 1466 records that it consisted of 2 messuages with 2 granges, a dovecot, 60 acres arable, 6 acres meadow and 60 acres pasture. In the 16th century the property passed from the Bowes family to the Blakistons, and c. 1800 it belonged to George Baker of Elemore. Until fairly recently it was two farms, only one now operative and recently partially redeveloped.

35211

45232

NZ3521145232

<< HER 261 >> R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, pp. 120, 212-213 Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Ordnance Survey maps, 1854, 1st edition 1:2500, Durham XX.12; URS, 2014, Farm Cottage, Hetton le Hill - Archaeological Assessment; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas p161; Pittington Tithe Map, 1841, DDR/EA/TTH/1/189