Tyne and Wear HER(265): Houghton-le-Spring, Kepier Grammar School - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Kepier Grammar School

Houghton-le-Spring

Civil

Grammar school

Extant Building

The free grammar school of Kepier was founded in 1574 by Bernard Gilpin, the famous rector and John Heath of Kepier who had purchased from the Crown the estates of the dissolved hospital of Kepier, near Durham. The foundation included the school and an almshouse or hospital which was not established until later. Sited on the east end of the churchyard, the L-shaped centre survives from 1574, despite later repairs. The school had a celebrated library: of the books surviving in 1907 40 were pre 1600 in date. LISTED GRADE 2*

3424

4988

NZ34244988

<< HER 265 >> W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of…Durham, II, pp. 554-561 R. Surtees, 1816, History of…Durham, I, pp. 158-162 Anon. 1899, Houghton-le-Spring,Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, VIII (for 1897-98), p. 202 R.W. Ramsey, 1907, Kepier School, Houghton-le-Spring, and its library, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, III, pp. 306-333 Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 1917, Pelaw, Co. Durham, 3, VII (for 1915-16), p. 231 N. Pevsner, revised E. Williamson, 1983, The Buildings of England: Co. Durham, p. 331 E. Mackenzie & M. Ross, 1834, Historical View of…Durham, Vol. II, grangerised version, acc. No. 94126, opp. P. 345; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural and Historic Interest, 7/21; Paul Lanagan, 2012, The Royal Kepier Grammar School, www.houghtonlespring.org.uk; Whellan, W, 1856, History, Topography, and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; Peter Ryder, 2008, Kieper Buildings, Houghton-le-Spring - Archaeological Watching Brief