Tyne and Wear HER(268): Houghton-le-Spring, earthworks at Kirkland or Kirk Lee - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, earthworks at Kirkland or Kirk Lee

Houghton-le-Spring

Earthwork

Unknown

Levelled Earthwork

Descriptions of earthworks at this location have been provided since the early 19th century and variously claimed as prehistoric, Roman and medieval Church or Religious House". By 1952 the Ordnance Survey reported that almost the whole of the earthwork had been covered over by debris. Recent evaluation of fhe small portion remaining (at NZ 3476 4987) produced no evidence for occupation.

3478

4987

NZ34784987

<< HER 268 >> R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, p. 148; W.H.D. Longstaffe, 1858, Durham before the Conquest,Proceedings of the Archaeological Institute Newcastle, I, p. 61; Ordnance Survey archaeological record cards, JHO, 1952, Earthworks (remains of); R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 52, no. 1; S. Speak, 1993, The Kirk Lee, Houghton-le-Spring; S. Speak, 1993, The Kirk Lee, Houghton-le-Spring: Archaeological Excavation; Newcastle University, 2011-12, Higher Education Field Academy North East Project Report