Tyne and Wear HER(2692): Fulwell to Monkwearmouth Wagonway - Details

Fulwell to Monkwearmouth Wagonway

Fulwell

Documentary Evidence

A Wagonway from Fulwell Quarry (HER ref. 2691) to the Sheepfold Lime Works on the Wear (HER ref. 2753). Features along the line included a turntable (HER ref. 2693) and an engine (HER ref. 2694). It seems likely that the turntable gave access to a battery of Lime Kilns (HER ref. 2695). On the 1st edition Ordnance Survey plan the wagonway appears to run through a short tunnel to the south of Monkwearmouth Station. The line was probably laid circa 1790-1800 and was abandoned in 1870 when a link with the North Eastern Railway was built.

3890

5968

NZ38905968

1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8; N.T. Sinclair in Milburn & Miller, (eds) 1988, Sunderland, River, Town & People, Sunderland's Railways, p.26,27; Northern Archaeological Associates, 2017, Sheepfolds, Sunderland - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment, Building Recording and Geological Assessment, p 32; Robson, 1827, Map of Sunderland