Tyne and Wear HER(2717): Monkwearmouth, North Dock - Details

Monkwearmouth, North Dock

Monkwearmouth

Dock and Harbour Installation

Dock

Structure

The Wearmouth Dock Company was set up in 1834 by Royal Charter. Isambard Kingdom Brunel designed the dock, which was opened in 1837 with an area of 6 acres with a 1½ acre tidal basin. The York and Newcastle Railway Company, subsequently part of the North Eastern Railway, took over the dock in 1847. The dock, however, was too small to be of any significance and its importance was diminished by the building of docks on the south side of the river (HER ref. 2874) I the 1950s it was partially filled-in, but in 1976 a bulk loader for limestone was installed and in the early 1980s it was fitted with facilities for RORO ships. Also during the 20th century the lock gates were removed to make it tidal. LISTED GRADE 2

4067

5841

NZ40675841

<< HER 2717 >> 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map, c.1855, 6 inch scale, Durham, 8 County Conservation Team, 1990, The North Dock and Old North Pier Sunderland I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 23 Tyne and Wear Industrial Monuments Trust, 1978, Sites of interest in River Wear plan area; Depertment of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 920-1/9/96; T. Corfe, 1983, The Buildings of Sunderland 1814-1914, p 18