Tyne and Wear HER(272): East Rainton village - Details

East Rainton village

East Rainton

Documentary Evidence

The earliest certain record of the village is a 12th century reference to "Reynton et aliam Reinton" in John's confirmation of Henry II's charter.The village belonged to the priory of Durham and contained, at that time, 7 free tenants with 1 messuage, 60 acres land and 5 acres meadow each. In 1345 it contained 13 tenants with 18 tofts, 2 cottages, etc, and in 1539 & 1580, 9 tenants. 19th century plans show a substantial, clearly defined settlement, with an elongated open space in the centre of the village with back lanes on all sides.

336

479

NZ336479

<< HER 272 >> W. Greenwell, ed. 1852, Boldon Buke, Surtees Society, 25, p. 48; W. Greenwell, ed. 1871, Feodarium Prioratus Dunelmensis, Surtees Society, 58, pp. xli, xlviii, lv, lxxxiii, 19, 82, 94, 124, 312; Halmote Court Rolls, Surtees Society, pp. 3, 143, 151, 218-19; Prior's Kitchen Durham, Durham Dean and Chapter MSS, med; Prior's Kitchen Durham, Church Commission, 1840, East Rainton, c. 1840-50, nos. 13661, 13662; Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Tithe Awards, 1840, East Rainton; Dept. Pal. & Dip. Durham, Halmote Court, Additional Maps and Plans, 1841, Plan of farmland at East Rainton, including Crops, 5; Ordnance Survey maps, 1854, 1st ed. 1:2500, Durham XX.8; W. Hutchinson, 1787, History of...Durham, II, p. 730; R. Surtees, 1816, History of...Durham, I, p. 210; Francis Whellan & Co, History, Topography and Directory of the County Palatine of Durham; Frank H Rushford, Houghton-le-Spring, A History; East Rainton Women's Institute, typescript of History of East Rainton, no date; Robert Hope, East Rainton in the 1920s; JC Mabbitt, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, The Bungalow, North Street, East Rainton, Sunderland - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment; AD Archaeology, 2014, Land at East Rainton, Sunderland, Archaeological Assessment; ARS Ltd, 2014, Middle House, East Rainton - Archaeological Building Recording and Evaluation; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas p165, 177, 170-171; 18th century estate map DRO NCB I/X 228